BWHS Swimmers Winning Season Wrap Up

BWHS Swimmers Winning Season Wrap Up
This is the image for the news article titled BWHS Swimmers Winning Season Wrap Up

End of season results for the Brazoswood swim team are nothing short of spectacular! Once again Coach Brown and Coach Hughes led a group of talented swimmers to reach their potential and Bwood made a statement in both the district and region meets!

Bwood Bucs  District 24 6 A Results – January 30th, 2016 @ Friendswood

1st Team All District:

  • Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay – 3rd place (Jessica Copenhaver, Vivie Tran, Molly Kuettel, Nicole Nguyen)

  • Girls 200 Free – 1st Place – Molly Kuettel

  • Boys 50 Free – 3rd Place – Anthony McAllister

  • Girls 100 Free – 2nd Place – Molly Kuettel

  • Girls 200 Yard Free Relay – 3rd Place  (Molly Kuettel, Abby Agan, Vivie Tran, Jessica Copenhaver)

  • Boys 200 Yard Free Relay – 3rd Place (Leon Cai, Alex Seymour, Jack Kuettel, Anthony McAllister)

  • Girls 100 Yard Back – 1st Place – Jessica Copenhaver

2nd Team All District:

  • 200 Boys Medley Relay – 5th Place (Nick Harpham, Brendon Fattig, Kane Johnson, Jack Kuettel)

  • Girls 50 Free – 5th Place – Jessica Copenhaver

  • Boys 100 Free – 6th Place – Anthony McAllister

  • Boys 100 Back – 6th Place – Nick Harpham

  • Girls 400 Yard Free Relay – 4th Place (Allison Jiminez, Jordan Alford, Abby Agan, Rachel Gambrel)

  • Boys 400 Yard Free Relay – 4th Place (Leon Cai, Nick Harpham, Alex Seymour, Anthony McAllister)

Honorable Mention All District:

  • Boys 200 Free – 8th Place – Nick Harpham

  • Boys 200 IM – 8th Place – Alex Seymour

  • Boys 50 Free – 8th Place – Jack Kuettel

  • Boys 100 Free – 8th Place – Leon Cai

  • Boys 100 Back – 7th Place – Alex Seymour

  • Girls 100 Back – 8th Place – Jordan Alford

  • Girls 100 Breast – 7th Place – Vivie Tran

  • Boys 100 Breast – 7th Place – Brendon Fattig; 8th Place – Cameron Yates

Bwood Bucs Region 6 Results: February 5th and 6th @ Pearland

1st Team All Region:

  • Girls 200 Free – 1st Place – Molly Kuettel

  • Boys 50 Free – 3rd Place – Anthony McAllister

  • Girls 100 Free – 2nd Place – Molly Kuettel

  • Girls 100 Back – 2nd Place – Jessica Copenhaver

2nd Team All Region:

  • Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay – 4th Place (Jessica Copenhaver, Vive Tran, Molly Kuettel, Nicole Nguyen)

  • Boys 100 Free – 5th Place – Anthony McCallister

  • Girls 200 Yard Free Relay – 4th Place (Jessica Copenhaver, Vivie Tran, Abby Agan, Molly Kuettel)

  • Boys 200 Yard Free Relay – 6th Place (Jack Kuettel, Leon Cai, Alex Seymour, Anthony McAllister)

Honorable Mention All Region:

  • Boys 400 Yard Free Relay – 7th Place (Leon Cai, Alex Seymour, Nick Harpham, Anthony McAllister)

Consolation Heat Finalists at Region:

  • Girls 50 Free – 10th place – Jessica Copenhaver

  • Boys 100 Back – 11th Place – Nick Harpham

  • Girls 400 Yard Free Relay – 13th Place (Allison Jiminez, Jordan Alford, Abby Agan, Rachel Gambrel

STATE FINALISTS:  (You must win gold at region or get called up to swim state)

  • Girls 200 Free – Gold Medalist – Molly Kuettel

  • Girls 100 Free – Call Up to State – Molly Kuettel

This is Molly’s third year to represent the Bwood Bucs Swim Team at State.


| Molly Kuettel Molly Kuettel

 

| | Coach Hughes, Nick Harpham, Leon Cai, Anthony McAllister, Alex Seymour, Coach Brown Coach Hughes, Nick Harpham, Leon Cai, Anthony McAllister, Alex Seymour, Coach Brown

 

| | Rachel Gambrel, Abby Agan, Allison Jiminez, Jordan Alford Rachel Gambrel, Abby Agan, Allison Jiminez, Jordan Alford

 


  
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.